MP GK in English Quiz No 1 | MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz No. 1 with Answers : Madhya Pradesh (MP) Samanya Gyan Quiz, Hindi GK Quiz Objective Questions with Answer for all competitive examination of MP State Government, MPPSC, MP Policem IBPS, SSC, BSF, Police Bharti, Teachers Exam, Admin services, State PSC, Bank, IBPS, CTET, MPTET and other examinations. This Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz or MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers is based on MP SI Exam Paper 2012 held in previous years. Here is Sample Question Paper for all competitive examinations.
For Madhya Pradesh GK Follow us on:
“सामान्य ज्ञान” हिंदी Android App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK
Madhya Pradesh (MP) General Knowledge (GK) Quiz No. 1:
Q.1 Why are Polaroids used in sunglasses?
A. For the sake of fashion
B. To reduce the glare
C. To improve resolving power of the eyes
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q.2 When an aeroplane is flying at a great height the sky appears black to its passengers Why?
A. The dust particles and droplets of water present in the atmosphere absorb the light and do not allow it to reach the eyes of the passengers
B. The atmosphere is very rare at great heights and so the scattering of light is negligible
C. The light is so polarized that no part of it is able to reach the eyes of the passengers
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q.3 The image formed by an object on the retina of the human eye is?
A. Real and inverted
B. Real and upright
C. Virtual and inverted
D. Virtual and upright
Answer: A

Q.4 The ‘Swadeshi Movement and ‘Boycott of Foreign Things’ were started by the Congress in 1905 to protest?
A. Curtailment of the rights of representation granted under the Indian Councils Act 1892
B. Partition of Bengal
C. Restrictions imposed on the entry of India into Canada
D. Lord Curzon’s efforts to establish control over the universities
Answer: B

Q.5 The Lucknow Congress of 1916 was important because at this session the party?
A. Repudiated political militancy of the ‘garam dal’
B. Signed a pact with the Muslim League
C. Opposed participation of India in the First World War
D. Rejected separate electorates for Muslims and Dalits
Answer: B

Q.6 In 1932 a compromise known as the ‘Poona Pact’ was worked out on the question of separate electorates Who were the two main leaders involved?
A. Gandhiji and Lord Irwin
B. Gandhiji and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
C. Gandhiji and Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Gandhiji and Aga Khan
Answer: B

Q.7 What is the time taken by the Earth to complete one rotation on its imaginary axis?
A. 24hr 37min 23sec
B. 24hr
C. 23hr 56min 4sec
D. 23hr 52min
Answer: C

Q.8 In which atmospheric layer is the ozone layer situated?
A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Ionosphere
Answer: B

Q.9 The Finance Commission makes its recommendations to?
A. The Finance Minister
B. The Planning Commission
C. The Parliament
D. The President
Answer: D

Q.10 The Chief Minister of Maharashtra is?
A. Ashok Chauhan
B. Sushil Kumar Shinde
C. Sanjay Nirupam
D. Prithviraj Chauhan
Answer: D

2 comments:

  1. IBPS SO Previous Year Papers is available in this article. Participants who fill the online application form for SO Examination must check IBPS SO Previous Year Question Paper from here. We are providing SO Old Paper pdf with the solution.

    ReplyDelete