MP GK in English Quiz No 5 | MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz No. 5 with Answers : Madhya Pradesh (MP) Samanya Gyan Quiz, Hindi GK Quiz Objective Questions with Answer for all competitive examination of MP State Government, MPPSC, MP Policem IBPS, SSC, BSF, Police Bharti, Teachers Exam, Admin services, State PSC, Bank, IBPS, CTET, MPTET and other examinations. This Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz or MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers is based on MP SI Exam Paper 2012 held in previous years. Here is Sample Question Paper for all competitive examinations.
For Madhya Pradesh GK Follow us on:
“सामान्य ज्ञान” हिंदी Android App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK
Madhya Pradesh (MP) General Knowledge (GK) Quiz No. 5:
Q.1. The frequency range of FM radio broadcast in India is?
A. 102 MHz-132 MHz
B. 80 MHz-102 MHz
C. 88MHz-108 MHz
D. 78 MHz-102 MHz
Answer: C

Q.2 Who among the following has not been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature?
A. Derek Walcott
B. Dario Fo
C. Toni Morrison
D. Robert Richardson
Answer: D

Q.3 Two large temple complexes have been found in Angkorwat Cambodia Which religion are they associated with?
A. Hinduism
B. Buddhism
C. Shintoism
D. None of these
Answer: A

Q.4 Fidel Castro ousted a dictator from Cuba in 1959 Who was this dictator?
A. Duvalier
B. Batista
C. Pinochet
D. None of these
Answer: B

Q.5 Wheels of passenger vehicles are fitted with tyres and tubes which are filled with air What is the main reason for not filling up the tubes with water?
A. Filling them with water will increase the weight
B. If they are filled with water the force of shocks on passengers generated by uneven surface of the road will increase very considerably
C. Air is cheaper than water
D. It Would not be convenient to fill up the tubes with water
Answer: B

Q.6 A’s mother is B’s sister and C’s daughter B’s daughter is P who is Q’s sister If C is not Q’s grandmother how is C related to Q?
a. Father
B. Mother
C. Grandfather
D. Aunt
Answer: C

Q.7 Four boys are wearing clothes of different colours Ravi is not wearing white and Ajay is not wearing blue If Sohan is wearing red what is the colour of Sachin’s clothes?
A. Blue
B. White
C. Yellow
D. Cannot be determined
Answer: D

Q.8 A leap year is chosen at random What is the probability that this year would have 53 Mondays?
A. 1/7
B. 2/7
C. 3/7
D. None of these
Answer: B

Q.9 Three horses A, B and C, are participating in a race If the probability of A winning the race is twice the probability of B winning it and the probability of B winning the race is twice the probability of C winning it what is the probability that either B or C will win the race?
A. 1/7
B. 2/7
C. 3/7
D. None of these
Answer: C

Q.10 Some men are travelling with their horses At one point of time half the men are riding their horses while the rest are walking along leading their horses If the number of legs on the ground at that time is 40 what is the number of horses in the party?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. None of these
Answer: A

0 comments:

Post a comment