MP GK in English Quiz No 2 | MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz No. 2 with Answers : Madhya Pradesh (MP) Samanya Gyan Quiz, Hindi GK Quiz Objective Questions with Answer for all competitive examination of MP State Government, MPPSC, MP Policem IBPS, SSC, BSF, Police Bharti, Teachers Exam, Admin services, State PSC, Bank, IBPS, CTET, MPTET and other examinations. This Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz or MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers is based on MP SI Exam Paper 2012 held in previous years. Here is Sample Question Paper for all competitive examinations.
For Madhya Pradesh GK Follow us on:
“सामान्य ज्ञान” हिंदी Android App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK
Madhya Pradesh (MP) General Knowledge (GK) Quiz No. 2:
Q.1 The author of the book Gulliver’s Travels is?
A. Jonathan Swift
B. Charles Dickens
C. Charles Lamb
D. T. S. Eliot
Answer: A

Q.2 Rad soil is commonly found in the States of?
A. Punjab and Rajasthan
B. Himachal Pradesh and Haryana
C. Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
Answer: D

Q.3 When did the Reserve Bank of India become a State-owned institution?
A. 1956
B. 1952
C. 1950
D. 1949
Answer: D

Q.4 Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly which was constituted to frame the Constitution of India?
A. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
D. Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
Answer: C

Q.5 Which part of our Constitution primarily reflects Mahatma Gandhi’s principles?
A. The Preamble
B. Part III-Fundamental Rights
C. Part IV-Directive Principles of State Policy
D. Part IV A-Fundamental Duties
Answer: C

Q.6 Which of the following is a Fundamental Right as provided under Part III of the Constitution?
A. Promotion of educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes Scheduled Tribes and other weaker sections
B. Right to reside and settle in any part of India
C. Right of workers to participate in the management of industries
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q.7 In case of conflict between the Central and State law on a subject in the Concurrent List?
A. The law which was passed first prevails
B. The law of State prevails
C. The law of Centre prevails
D. Both laws stand nullified
Answer: C

Q.8 Part IV A of the Constitution lays down the Fundamental Duties of the citizens Which of the following is not a duty included among Fundamental Duties?
A. To profess and propagate one’s own religion
B. To develop the scientific temper humanism and the spirit of enquiry and reform
C. To safeguard public property and to abjure violence
D. To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
Answer: A

Q.9Taxes on income other than on agricultural income are?
A. Levied and collected by the Central Government and appropriated by it
B. Levied and collected by the Central Government but assigned to States within which they are leviable
C. Levied and collected by the Central Government but distributed between the States and the Centre
D. Levied by the Central Government but collected and appropriated by the State Governments
Answer: C

Q.10 A’ 5-point formula was proposed by India to define relations between sovereign State which was known as ‘Panchsheel’ formula India signed the first ‘Panchsheel Agreement’ in 1954 Which was the country with which this agreement was signed?
A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka
Answer: A

0 comments:

Post a comment