MP GK Quiz No 10 | Madhya Pradesh GK Question and Answers

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz No. 10 with Answers : Madhya Pradesh (MP) Samanya Gyan Quiz, Hindi GK Quiz Objective Questions with Answer for all competitive examination of MP State Government, MPPSC, MP Policem IBPS, SSC, BSF, Police Bharti, Teachers Exam, Admin services, State PSC, Bank, IBPS, CTET, MPTET and other examinations. This Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz or MK GK Sample Paper Question and Answers is based on MP SI Exam Paper 2012 held in previous years. Here is Sample Question Paper for all competitive examinations.

Madhya Pradesh (MP) GK Quiz No. 10:
Which of the following dam has not been constructed on Betwa River? 
A. Rajghat Dam 
B. Parichha Dam 
C. Matatila Dam 
D. Bansagar Dam
Answer: D
Explanation: Dam Bansagar Dam is located on Sone River in Shahdol district.It is Multipurpose river Valley Project.Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh shares water for irrigation purpose from this project.

Which of the following peak is the highest peak of Madhya Pradesh? 
A. Dhupgarh 
B. Kalsubai 
C. Parasnath 
D. Guru Shikhar
Answer: A
Explanation: Dhupgarh(1,350m high) is the highest peak of Madhya Pradesh located on Satpura hills. Kalsubai (1646m high)is highest peak of Maharashtra located on Sahyadris range. Guru Shikhar(1,722 meters) is the highest peak of Rajasthan located on Aravalli range. Parasnath(1366m) is the highest peak of Jharkhand located on Parasnath a Jain religious centre.

Which River is Known as ‘Ganga’ of Madhya Pradesh? 
A. Narmada 
B. Betwa 
C. Shipra 
D. Chambal
Answer: B
Explanation: Betwa river is known as Ganga of Madhya Pradesh.It originates from Vindhyan range of Hoshangabad district of M.P and flows along the malwa to Orchha later meets Yamuna near Hamirpur district of Uttar Pradesh.

The famous ‘Kalidas samman’ from Madhya Pradesh Government is not given in which of the following fields? 
A. Classical Music
B. Classical Dance 
C. Literature
D. Theatre
Answer: C
Explanation: ‘Kalidas samman’ was established in the year 1980-81.In this award, Rs.1,00,000 and a citation is presented in the fields of classical music, classical dance, theatre and visual art.

Which tribe of Madhya Pradesh has a marriage custom called “Doodh Lautawa”? 
A. Bhil 
B. Gond 
C. Sahariya 
D. Baiga
Answer: B
Explanation: Gond tribe has a culture of marriage between broker’s son and sister daughter or brother’s daughter and sister’s son which they call “Doodh Lautawa”.

Which of the following is the state dance of Madhya Pradesh? 
A. Maanch 
B. Phulpati 
C. Jawara 
D. Matki
Answer: A
Explanation: Maanch dance is a lyrical folk dance and drama which hails from Malwa region and is a state dance of Madhya Pradesh.It is performed in native Malwi language but now a days translated into Hindi for others to understand. Phulpti is a dance of unmarried girls during Holi festival in malwa region. Jawara is a harvest dance from Bundelkhand region performed by both men and women. Matki dance is wedding dance from malwa region.

Which place in Madhya Pradesh is known for ‘Festival of Dances’? 
A. Gwalior
B. Orchha
C. Khajuraho
D. Bhopal
Answer: C
Explanation: Khajuraho dance festival is organised by the Madhya Pradesh Kala Parishad, is a one-week-long festival of classical dances held annually against the spectacular backdrop of the magnificently lit Khajuraho temples in Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh state in central India. From 2010 The Khajuraho Festival of Dance is conducted every year in the first week of February from the 1st to the 7th. 

‘Sihoniya’ the capital of the Kachwahas Rajputs is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh? 
A. Morena 
B. Gwalior 
C. Bhind 
D. Sheopur
Answer: A
Explanation: Suhoniya known as Sihoniya in Morena district today was the capital of Kachwahas Rajputs who later came to be known as Kushwahas. Kachwaha kingdom was established in the 11th century between 1015 to 1035 A D by king Kirtiraj.

‘BHAGORIA’ is the traditional folk dance of which tribe? 
A. Bhil 
B. Gond 
C. Korku 
D. Baiga
Answer: A
Explanation: Tribal dance forms are Karma and Saili (Gonds), Bhagoria (Bhils), Lehangi (Saharias) and Thaapti (Kokru), Pardhauni (Baiga).

First fossil national park in Madhya Pradesh is situated in which district? 
A. Balaghat 
B. Chindwara 
C. Dindori 
D. Sidhi
Answer: C

Explanation: Dindori fossil national park was contituted in 1968 as state’s first fossil park.

0 comments:

Post a comment